Riesling Grünlack Spätlese

Schloss Johannisberg

Riesling Grünlack Spätlese is a white produced by Schloss Johannisberg in Rheingau, Rheingau, Germany. Made from Riesling. The 2022 vintage is at peak maturity from 2031 to 2045. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: White

Appellation: Rheingau

Region: Rheingau

Country: Germany

Grapes: Riesling

Drink window: 2031–2045 (2022 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink Riesling Grünlack Spätlese?

Riesling Grünlack Spätlese 2022 reaches peak maturity between 2031 and 2045. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is Riesling Grünlack Spätlese from?

Riesling Grünlack Spätlese is produced by Schloss Johannisberg in Rheingau, Rheingau, Germany.

What grapes are in Riesling Grünlack Spätlese?

Riesling Grünlack Spätlese is made from Riesling.