Estate Chardonnay

The Hilt

Estate Chardonnay is a white produced by The Hilt in Sta. Rita Hills, California, USA. Made from Chardonnay. The 2021 vintage is at peak maturity from 2026 to 2029. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: White

Appellation: Sta. Rita Hills

Region: California

Country: USA

Grapes: Chardonnay

Drink window: 2026–2029 (2021 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink Estate Chardonnay?

Estate Chardonnay 2021 reaches peak maturity between 2026 and 2029. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is Estate Chardonnay from?

Estate Chardonnay is produced by The Hilt in Sta. Rita Hills, California, USA.

What grapes are in Estate Chardonnay?

Estate Chardonnay is made from Chardonnay.