Coteaux de Sierre

Gregor Kuonen

Coteaux de Sierre is a white produced by Gregor Kuonen in Coteaux de Sierre, Valais, Switzerland. Made from Chasselas. Cellarion's sommeliers have reviewed the drink window of 1 vintage; members see when it is ready. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: White

Appellation: Coteaux de Sierre

Region: Valais

Country: Switzerland

Grapes: Chasselas

Coteaux de Sierre

Tasting profile

Structure: light-bodied, medium acidity, dry

Gregor Kuonen's Chasselas from the slopes around Sierre, fermented in stainless steel to keep it fresh. A delicate, mineral Valais white with pear, white-flower and almond notes, made for drinking within a few years.

When to drink

Cellarion's sommeliers have reviewed the drink window of 1 vintage of Coteaux de Sierre. Sign up free to see when it is ready.

Where it comes from

Valais, Switzerland

Valais — In the sunny upper Rhône valley of southern Switzerland, Valais is the country's largest and one of its most varied wine regions, farmed on dramatic Alpine terraces.

Chasselas

Chasselas is a white grape most closely tied to the shores of Lake Geneva in Switzerland, where it is the country's signature white; in Germany's Baden it goes by the name Gutedel.

More wines

From Gregor Kuonen

More white wines from Valais

Frequently asked questions

Where is Coteaux de Sierre from?

Coteaux de Sierre is produced by Gregor Kuonen in Coteaux de Sierre, Valais, Switzerland.

What grapes are in Coteaux de Sierre?

Coteaux de Sierre is made from Chasselas.