Cuvée Classique Ampodium

Rene Rostaing

Cuvée Classique Ampodium is a red produced by Rene Rostaing in Côte-Rôtie, Côte-Rôtie, France. Made from Syrah and Viognier. The 2018 vintage is at peak maturity from 2026 to 2031. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: Red

Appellation: Côte-Rôtie

Region: Côte-Rôtie

Country: France

Grapes: Syrah, Viognier

Drink window: 2026–2031 (2018 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink Cuvée Classique Ampodium?

Cuvée Classique Ampodium 2018 reaches peak maturity between 2026 and 2031. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is Cuvée Classique Ampodium from?

Cuvée Classique Ampodium is produced by Rene Rostaing in Côte-Rôtie, Côte-Rôtie, France.

What grapes are in Cuvée Classique Ampodium?

Cuvée Classique Ampodium is a blend of Syrah and Viognier.