La Segreta Nero d'Avola

Planeta

La Segreta Nero d'Avola is a red produced by Planeta in Sicilia, Sicily, Italy. Classified as IGT. Made from Nero d'Avola. The 2025 vintage is at peak maturity from 2026 to 2029. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: Red

Appellation: Sicilia

Classification: IGT

Region: Sicily

Country: Italy

Grapes: Nero d'Avola

Drink window: 2026–2029 (2025 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink La Segreta Nero d'Avola?

La Segreta Nero d'Avola 2025 reaches peak maturity between 2026 and 2029. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is La Segreta Nero d'Avola from?

La Segreta Nero d'Avola is produced by Planeta in Sicilia, Sicily, Italy.

What grapes are in La Segreta Nero d'Avola?

La Segreta Nero d'Avola is made from Nero d'Avola.