Primitivo di Manduria

Piccini

Primitivo di Manduria is a red produced by Piccini in Primitivo di Manduria, Puglia, Italy. Classified as DOC. Made from Zinfandel. The 2019 vintage is at peak maturity from 2025 to 2029. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: Red

Appellation: Primitivo di Manduria

Classification: DOC

Region: Puglia

Country: Italy

Grapes: Zinfandel

Drink window: 2025–2029 (2019 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink Primitivo di Manduria?

Primitivo di Manduria 2019 reaches peak maturity between 2025 and 2029. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is Primitivo di Manduria from?

Primitivo di Manduria is produced by Piccini in Primitivo di Manduria, Puglia, Italy.

What grapes are in Primitivo di Manduria?

Primitivo di Manduria is made from Zinfandel.