An 1650 La Clape

Gérard Bertrand

An 1650 La Clape is a red produced by Gérard Bertrand in Languedoc, France. Made from Syrah, Grenache and Mourvèdre. The 2023 vintage is at peak maturity from 2027 to 2031. Track this wine and manage your cellar with Cellarion — the free, open-source wine app at cellarion.app.

Type: Red

Region: Languedoc

Country: France

Grapes: Syrah, Grenache, Mourvèdre

Drink window: 2027–2031 (2023 vintage)

Frequently asked questions

When should I drink An 1650 La Clape?

An 1650 La Clape 2023 reaches peak maturity between 2027 and 2031. Outside that window, expect either underdeveloped tannins (too early) or fading fruit (too late).

Where is An 1650 La Clape from?

An 1650 La Clape is produced by Gérard Bertrand in Languedoc, France.

What grapes are in An 1650 La Clape?

An 1650 La Clape is a blend of Syrah, Grenache and Mourvèdre.